Events

12 Nov 2018
TROMP 2018 Competition 2nd Round

TROMP 2018 Competition 2nd Round

Muziekgebouw Eindhoven

In the second round the participants also compete for the Willem Vos Award for the best rendition of a composition for marimba solo by a composer from The Netherlands. For a performance of max. 15 minutes, participants choose one of the following works:

  • Louis Andriessen - Woodpecker
  • Jan Bus - Solitude
  • Anthony Fiumara - An Index of Wood (selection of movements)
  • Bart de Kemp - Mama Rimba
  • Dolf de Kinkelder - Touch
  • Ton de Leeuw - Midare
  • Arnold Marinissen Totem I & Totem II
  • Aart Strootman - Solo for marimba
  • Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda (solo version)
  • Sinta Wullur Dukha
  • Yannis Kyriakides - Bee Cult

The 1st and 2nd Rounds are to be considered as further qualifying rounds for the Semi Finals, Wednesday the 14th and Thursday the 15th of November 2018.

Attending the competition

The 1st en 2nd Rounds, Semi Finals and Finale take place at Muziekgebouw Eindhoven. The 1st and 2nd Rounds and Semi Finals take place in the small hall and are open to the public. You can only enter the hall and take your seat in the applause and changes between participants.

Tickets for the Finale, which takes place in the main hall, are available at the Muziekgebouw Eindhoven Ticket Office.


Times and schedules may change until the last moment, so always check the latest updates here.

09.30 - 09.40: Philipp Gattringer performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
09.40 - 09.50: Fabian Ziegler performing Jan Bus - Solitude
09.50 - 10.00: Samuel Chan performing Aart Strootman - Solo for marimba
10.00 - 10.10: Noè Rodrigo Gisbert performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II

10.40 - 10.50: Hannah Weaver performing Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda (solo version)
10.50 - 11.00: Masayuki Niino performing Jan Bus - Solitude
11.00 - 11.10: Weiqi Bai performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
11.10 - 11.20: Damian Oleksiak performing Dolf de Kinkelder - Touch

11.50 - 12.00: Ling Lu performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
12.00 - 12.10: Elliott Gaston-Ross performing Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda (solo version)
12.10 - 12.20: Yung-Tuan Ku performing Ton de Leeuw - Midare
12.20 - 12.30: Nikolay Ivanov performing Jan Bus - Solitude

13.30 - 13.40: Stefan Traninger performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
13.40 - 13.50: Oliver Xu performing Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda (solo version)
13.50 - 14.00: Marianna Bednarska performing Jan Bus - Solitude
14.00 - 14.10: Martin Malatray performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II

14.40 - 14.50: Daniel Reifsteck performing Aart Strootman - Solo for marimba
14.50 - 15.00: Shiqi Zhong performing Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda (solo version)
15.00 - 15.10: Luca Staffelbach performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
15.10 - 15.20: Yinzhi Yang performing Jan Bus - Solitude

15.50 - 16.00: Kai Strobel performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
16.00 - 16.10: João Miguel Simões performing Dolf de Kinkelder - Touch
16.10 - 16.20: Sebastian Wielandt performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
16.20 - 16.30: Jonathan Jakshøj performing Jan Bus - Solitude

17.00 - 17.10: Kalle Hakosalo performing Arnold Marinissen - Totem I & Totem II
17.10 - 17.20: Alexander Smith performing Jan Bus - Solitude
17.20 - 17.30: Vítor Castro performing Aart Strootman - Solo for marimba

 

TROMP 2018 Competition 2nd Round

Share this event

TROMP has a growing list of excellent

winners