Competition schedule day 2

Check out the livestream schedule for day two of the competition

TROMP International Percussion Competition 2020 starts at November 7th at 10:00 CET.

Check out the schedule for day two of the competition where the second group of 13 participants will perform.

The 8 semi finalists were announced at November 8th 19:00 CET via the livestream.
 

Rewatch all performances of today's participants:

Part 1: Jiyeon Kim - Daniel Bolba  - Yi Chen  - Ching-Yun Lin

Part 2: Daan Wilms - Aya Masui  - Natsumi Shimada

Part 3: Damian Oleksiak - Agostinho Sequeira  - Sebastian Wielandt

Part 4: Oliver Xu -  Anja Lavrenčič - Noel Holloway


Participant 1
Jiyeon Kim
Philippe Hurel - Loops II
Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds B


Participant 2
Daniel Bolba
Kevin Volans - Asanga
Arnold Marinissen - Totem I
Arnold Marinissen - Totem II
Carlos Roqué Alsina - Reflet (1)
Carlos Roqué Alsina - Reflet (2)
Carlos Roqué Alsina - Reflet (3)


Participant 3
Yi Chen
Philippe Manoury - Le Livre des Claviers IV
Ton de Leeuw - Midare
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds B


Participant 4
Ching-Yun Lin
Kevin Volans - Asanga
Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda
Ben Wahlund - Hard-Boiled Capitalism… 


Participant 5
Daan Wilms
Bruce Hamilton - Interzones
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds A
Louis Andriessen - Woodpecker


Participant 6
Aya Masui
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds B
Franco Donatoni - Omar I & II
Ton de Leeuw - Midare


Participant 7
Natsumi Shimada
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds B
Aart Strootman - Solo for marimba
Philippe Manoury - Le Livre des Claviers IV


Participant 8
Damian Oleksiak
Dolf de Kinkelder - Touch
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds B
José Manuel López López - Cálculo Secreto


Participant 9
Agostinho Sequeira
Kevin Volans - Asanga
Gunter Lege - Oh Clock_Big Ben Quadrupled
Jan Bus - Solitude


Participant 10
Sebastian Wielandt
Kevin Volans - Asanga
Bruce Hamilton - Interzones
Arnold Marinissen - Totem I
Arnold Marinissen - Totem II


Participant 11
Oliver Xu
Jacob ter Veldhuis - Barracuda
Philippe Manoury - Le Livre des Claviers IV
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds A


Participant 12
Anja Lavrenčič
Bruce Hamilton - Interzones
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds B
Florian Magnus Maier - Soleá


Participant 13
Noel Holloway
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds A
Franco Donatoni - Omar II
Aart Strootman - Solo for marimba

More news

    Agostinho Sequeira wins TROMP 2020!

    Second prize goes to Nozomi Hiwatashi and the third prize to Meng-Fu Hsieh

    TROMP 2020 anniversary book

    Download the anniversary book of TROMP 2020. It is a collection of interviews and beautiful images of 50 years of TROMP

    Leo Lehtinen wins composition competition 2020

    Leo Lethinen of the Royal Conservatory in The Hague was chosen as the winner of the prize for his composition "How Sauce Sounds".